View Single Post
Old 01-08-2013, 05:37 PM   #75 (permalink)
Spider!
MCB Member
 
Spider!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0buddy0 View Post
Yes, it technically would need to have re-certification done every 5 years (see CFR links above). However, most fields and shops will ignore that, and just follow that "under 2 inch ..." rumor rule. Which is a good thing, imho. Just mind
1) damaging the tank and blowing up yourself and/or others. and
2) if you're traveling, or if someone does check your equipment for safety compliance - be aware that you will not pass.
How about this? Page 323, Table 1, note 1.

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-201...sec180-209.pdf

1 Any cylinder not exceeding 2 inches outside diameter and less than 2 feet in length is excepted from volumetric expansion
test.
__________________
My Feedback
Spider! is offline   Reply With Quote