mcarterbrown.com
 

Airsmiths on MCB MCB Airsmiths working together to bring you the best in custom paintball work.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2013, 08:27 PM   #161 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

lakeshore carbide
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:31 PM   #162 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
tjd10684's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beaver Falls PA (outside Pittsburgh)

Any particular reason why that brand. I assume your cutting primarily 6061 wouldn't you be better off using HSS or cobalt since the cutting edges are typically sharper. I really like OSG aluminum cutting endmills they really like to make chips 150% feedrate over standard 30 deg helix general purpose endmills.
__________________
My Feedback - http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1575817

I also freak bore
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...ml#post2393405

A wise man once said:
"The gap between theory and reality is not as far in theory as it is in reality."
tjd10684 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:58 PM   #163 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

Their aluminum cutting carbides are the only ones i've found that could take a .400 cut out in one pass. With out breaking or having to go so slow your teeth ache from the noise. And I've tried a lot of different ones.

Only use the carbides for runs. The one offs i us Hss
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:02 PM   #164 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
tjd10684's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beaver Falls PA (outside Pittsburgh)

I have never had the guts to try a cut that deep. honestly I doubt my little mill has the HP to hog out that kind of material. What size EM are you running .400 deep 1/2" 3/8"?
__________________
My Feedback - http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1575817

I also freak bore
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...ml#post2393405

A wise man once said:
"The gap between theory and reality is not as far in theory as it is in reality."
tjd10684 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:12 PM   #165 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

.25 1/4

And doing it on an Sx3 mill

With a 3/8's from lake shore I've accidentally screwed up the g code once and forgot to bring the tool up before going for a tool change
and ripped thru 5" of 3/8's stock at 75 in per minute and didn't even slow the machine down or break the tool.
It ripped threw the part faster then i could hit the e stop lol


my New pump kits are 1/2 stock single pass with a 1/4" endmill
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229

Last edited by Rainman229; 03-01-2013 at 10:22 PM.
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:27 PM   #166 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
tjd10684's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beaver Falls PA (outside Pittsburgh)

I would be way too scared of breaking the EM but I guess maybe I should try to push it a bit more I'll never know how fast it can go until I break one right.
__________________
My Feedback - http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1575817

I also freak bore
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...ml#post2393405

A wise man once said:
"The gap between theory and reality is not as far in theory as it is in reality."
tjd10684 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:42 PM   #167 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjd10684 View Post
I would be way too scared of breaking the EM but I guess maybe I should try to push it a bit more I'll never know how fast it can go until I break one right.
lol yeah. I've done .100 passes at 35 ipm doing a pocket sure i could go faster.


Lake shore carbide has the nastiest cutting edge for aluminum I've seen. cut like hot knife threw butter. CZost is some times 3 to 4 time more then any other out their. But if your cnc'ing and doing stupid things at times they pay for them self. I would not had to make an order if it wasn't for my coolant hose getting a clog. Which by the time i noticed was to late as I walked out of the shop for a minute. Like i said stupid things lol


CORNER RADIUS, STD. LENGTH, 3 FLUTE VARIABLE FLUTE END MILL FOR ALUMINUM
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:55 PM   #168 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
tjd10684's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beaver Falls PA (outside Pittsburgh)

the best thing I found to do with coolant is shut it off. Mine is setup for it but it just makes a total catastrophic mess I have to wait to suck up the chips when its done and the surface finishes are not THAT much better (using tri-cool tc1). when the parts come out of the mill I just touch them on the deburring grinder and you cant tell with or without coolant. What I have switched to is just using air to blow the chips out of the cut. it works for me but with the chips your producing with a DOC of .400 it might not be as feasible.
__________________
My Feedback - http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1575817

I also freak bore
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...ml#post2393405

A wise man once said:
"The gap between theory and reality is not as far in theory as it is in reality."
tjd10684 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 11:48 PM   #169 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

I use coolant and a time air valve setup that blows every few seconds. My table is enclosed partly keeps 90% of the coolant in and flowing back to the tank. Air keeps the chips from building up. With out coolant heavy cuts are impossible even with the best tools. To much heat and the tool just starts melting the aluminum rather then cutting it and eventually just breaking the tool if lucky. Worse case on a cnc is blowing the coupler or stepper. (i've done both)
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:36 PM   #170 (permalink)
Master Metal Whittler
 
Rednecksniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008

Brass N Wood Fan
Palmers Fan
We use minicuts at work for hogging on aluminum. I have never had a problem taking 3-4 diameters depth of cut with a .003-.006 feed. they are a little less pricey and last some time. worth looking at.

Minicut International
__________________
BSCustoms
Design and Fabrication.

FEEDBACK
Rednecksniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Custom » Airsmiths on MCB

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC