mcarterbrown.com  

Ask The Experts You ask the tough questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2013, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
vv0mp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Calgary, AB

Kilt Club
1 litre exemption rule -Canada Hydrotesting-

Couldn't find any clear answers regarding laws in Canada with relation to exemptions from Hydrotesting, so I contacted transport Canada awhile ago.
[Their responses are in brackets]


Hello there!

I have a quick question that I need clarification on.

Are any size tanks exempt from hydrostatic testing when used for HPA (Compressed air). Such tanks may be composite wrapped and certified for 4500 psi, or steel and certified for 3000psi.

Specifically I am referring to tanks used for paintball. [Please note that there are no special requirements for cylinders use in paintball applications.]

I was told that if the tank holds less than one litre of water, that is exempt from requiring to be tested. [This is correct. Clause 24.2.1.6 of CSA B339-02 states the following:
“Containers with a capacity of 1.0 L water or less shall be exempt from periodic requalification.”]

Could you please clarify for me the defining factors of criteria for a tank of such nature to be exempt in Canada from requiring testing? [The water capacity is the only criteria considered.]

Thank you very much!

--Cameron Turnbull

Carbon fiber wrapped tanks should be visually inspected every fill, however the 1 litre or less rule DOES apply.

As stated, as per Clause 24.2.1.6 of CSA B339-02, all containers with a capacity of 1.0 L water or less are exempt from periodic requalification.

This included carbon fiber wrapped cylinders that are 1 L or less in water capacity.

This is for the periodic requalification only.

The cylinder should still be visually inspected prior to every refill. In addition, carbon fiber cylinders have a maximum life and must be condemned when that is reached. This is usually 15 years.


61 cubic inches or less do NOT need to be tested!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donkey Oatey View Post
[You know you play pump..]When you carry extra 10 rounds just because you love to toss them to players screaming they need more paint.
Dr. VonDeafingson
I typically carry one extra tube and give them 1 ball from it.

I'm an *** like that.

My Feedback!

Last edited by vv0mp; 01-02-2014 at 02:40 PM.
vv0mp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 11:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Voted most ball-fondliest
 
freedummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary, Alberta

When they say "The water capacity is the only criteria considered," it would seem to imply both steel and fibre tanks... in which case I should have bought a 45 instead of a 68, lol.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Flounder View Post
We don't do easy here! Here we do different and not done before!
My feedback: MCB / eBay
freedummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
vv0mp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Calgary, AB

Kilt Club
I'm gonna email them back about that, I was a little cloudy on the subject but didn't want people going off and not hydroing their carbons...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donkey Oatey View Post
[You know you play pump..]When you carry extra 10 rounds just because you love to toss them to players screaming they need more paint.
Dr. VonDeafingson
I typically carry one extra tube and give them 1 ball from it.

I'm an *** like that.

My Feedback!
vv0mp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 09:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
Jaccen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SW Ontario

Very interesting. Good to know that the 15 year rule still applies, though.
__________________
MCB Feedback
Please ship to me using US Postal Service when shipping to Canada.
Don't ship to Canada? No worries--I can work it out with you: US Parcel Pickup

Jaccen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hawkeye: Finest Kind
 
Marathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Suburbs of Toronto

CCM Fan
Here is my take on this:
There is enough energy in an HPA tank to do serious harm if it fails. I want to know that my gear is safe. I will not use a tank I don't know the history of, unless it has been proven safe. Proving a tank is safe means hydro static testing.

Hydro test = Peace of mind.

Paintball is rough on equipment. Players sliding into bunkers, tanks getting knocked off table, being jostled in gear bags. Ever see a player superman dive into a bunker? What happens to the tank? It is impossible to estimate what kind of damage is being done to tanks from the abuse of paintball. Don't even get me started on untrained guys who take their tanks/regs apart.

A 3 or 5 year hydro test is money well spent.
__________________
Feedback
M.CarterBrown
Custom Cockers
Marathon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada's Capital Region

This is great for HPA since its easy to determine internal water capacity based off cubic inches but its not so simple for CO2 tanks as they're filled by weight, not volume, and a "full" fill is typically only 65-70% of the total volume and that varies by national regulations (Australia is 66% i believe, the USA is 68%). Only way to know for sure is to remove the valve (of an empty tank) and pour a liter of water into it, which will increase the empty tank weight by more than 35 ounces. I suspect very few co2 tanks that are paintballed with could actually hold more than 1 liter of water.
DeeEight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
jerryjjackson69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: KCMO

There was a thread about this on another forum. It does apply to carbon fiber bottles as well. A tank company rep chimed in an recommended still getting hydrotests AND regulator rebuilds/replacements every 5 years. All bottles are still subject to visual inspection before filling, even if they are hydro exempt.
jerryjjackson69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » Ask The Experts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC