mcarterbrown.com

mcarterbrown.com (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/)
-   Ask The Experts (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/ask-experts/)
-   -   Solders (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/ask-experts/2734-solders.html)

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 02:12 PM

Solders
 
Ok, silver solder to attach brass tubes works great, right? What is a good solder that melts at a lower temp? I kinda need to 'shim' a tube I'm looking at buying. The inner diameter is 0.87" and i need it a smidge smaller than that, say, 0.80". Would putting a bit of solder in this tube be a plausible solution to narrowing the tube, without separating the tubes?

Phantom Power 08-18-2006 02:40 PM

Lead solder melts at much lower temps than silver solder. Not sure if it's what you want to "shim" a tube though. It's very soft, so depending on what you're going to be using the tube for it will probably wear out of it in no time.

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 02:44 PM

It will be a stick feed like Palmers puts on the super stock.

kidneythief 08-18-2006 03:18 PM

You can get standard Plummers solder which is usually a tin mix that usually melts around 250-300 degrees. In your situation you may get by with using a little JB weld to ad a smal ridge to the inner portion of the stock tube. im assuming that you are trying to make a friction fit at the openning so you can jam tubes into it.

-Jake

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 03:35 PM

You're right about the friction fit. I can't believe I didnt think of JB weld...

Phantom Power 08-18-2006 04:28 PM

Yes, an epoxy would probably perform better for you in this application than a solder.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC