mcarterbrown.com  

Ask The Experts You ask the tough questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2006, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Post Whore
 
Frontier_Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bozeman, Montana
Send a message via MSN to Frontier_Bill

Solders

Ok, silver solder to attach brass tubes works great, right? What is a good solder that melts at a lower temp? I kinda need to 'shim' a tube I'm looking at buying. The inner diameter is 0.87" and i need it a smidge smaller than that, say, 0.80". Would putting a bit of solder in this tube be a plausible solution to narrowing the tube, without separating the tubes?
__________________

Danger: Reading online forums may cause irreparable damage to your faith in Humanity.
Team Rogue Cell #10
Feedback
NO'MAAM #16
Frontier_Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 02:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ghost with the most
 
Phantom Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pender Island, BC
Send a message via AIM to Phantom Power Send a message via MSN to Phantom Power

Lead solder melts at much lower temps than silver solder. Not sure if it's what you want to "shim" a tube though. It's very soft, so depending on what you're going to be using the tube for it will probably wear out of it in no time.
Phantom Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Post Whore
 
Frontier_Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bozeman, Montana
Send a message via MSN to Frontier_Bill

It will be a stick feed like Palmers puts on the super stock.
__________________

Danger: Reading online forums may cause irreparable damage to your faith in Humanity.
Team Rogue Cell #10
Feedback
NO'MAAM #16
Frontier_Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord humungus the Mod
 
kidneythief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Send a message via AIM to kidneythief

You can get standard Plummers solder which is usually a tin mix that usually melts around 250-300 degrees. In your situation you may get by with using a little JB weld to ad a smal ridge to the inner portion of the stock tube. im assuming that you are trying to make a friction fit at the openning so you can jam tubes into it.

-Jake
__________________


"I wish simply to be a decent person, yet I will always fear the retards" -Brian Hindt(geech)

MCB Moderator

Kidney Machine
kidneythief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Post Whore
 
Frontier_Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bozeman, Montana
Send a message via MSN to Frontier_Bill

You're right about the friction fit. I can't believe I didnt think of JB weld...
__________________

Danger: Reading online forums may cause irreparable damage to your faith in Humanity.
Team Rogue Cell #10
Feedback
NO'MAAM #16
Frontier_Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ghost with the most
 
Phantom Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pender Island, BC
Send a message via AIM to Phantom Power Send a message via MSN to Phantom Power

Yes, an epoxy would probably perform better for you in this application than a solder.
Phantom Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » Ask The Experts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC