mcarterbrown.com  

Ask The Experts You ask the tough questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2011, 02:13 PM   #61 (permalink)
Slowly making progress
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vail, AZ

It's most likely 5 year, as opposed to the 3 year. It's a 2 part issue, 2" but also intended for 1800psi or less.
__________________

>>> Link to prototype Dust Devil<<<

DT1 Dust Devil want list. Click me!
Quote:
Originally Posted by neftaly View Post
New advertising tagline: "Simon Stevens said that will be totally fine and nothing bad could ever happen. Ever."
Feedback
desertT1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 02:32 PM   #62 (permalink)
Active Member
 
elarson1423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lomita, CA

Got it, thanks. Now that I re-read the first page, I see that the 2" rule is describing co2 tanks specifically.
__________________
Your store is [EMPTY].
elarson1423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 12:05 PM   #63 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego

These 9oz tanks have a diameter of 2.1330inches. Would these need hydrotesting?

__________________
sonixr7's feedback

WTB List:

Any New Old Stock(NOS) sealed/brand new in box items.
Rare limited run items.

Ninja Dave Lever Changer
ACI Turret Stock
AGD Z-Grip
AGA 62
sonixr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 12:11 AM   #64 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009

AKA Fan
Palmers Fan
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonixr7 View Post
These 9oz tanks have a diameter of 2.1330inches. Would these need hydrotesting?

http://i455.photobucket.com/albums/q...7/DSC00652.jpg
Odd that no one has answered that, but the short answer is yes. The tanks must be two inches, or less, in diameter, and two feet, or less, in length. Having spoken with two different techs at two different hydro places, one from near Seattle, WA, and another from near Boston, MA (I think...), it applies to both CO2 and HPA bottles. But only as long as they are stamped DOT-3AL.
teh dead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:28 AM   #65 (permalink)
Boom. Yummy
 
dundadun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SoCal

Brass N Wood Fan
Kilt Fan
Did I miss something or did the 2 inch rule go away this year?
dundadun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:31 AM   #66 (permalink)
Doesn't work for Avratech
 
ApoC_101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC

why do ya say that?
ApoC_101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 01:04 AM   #67 (permalink)
Boom. Yummy
 
dundadun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SoCal

Brass N Wood Fan
Kilt Fan
I was told that at a shop when I went it with my 13/30 that had a leak in the reg. The cost of a re-hydro and a leak fix would of been a brand new ninja tank.
They said it happened earlier this year.
dundadun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 04:53 PM   #68 (permalink)
Active Member
 
randomness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gainesville, FL

CCM Fan
Quote:
Originally Posted by dundadun View Post
I was told that at a shop when I went it with my 13/30 that had a leak in the reg. The cost of a re-hydro and a leak fix would of been a brand new ninja tank.
They said it happened earlier this year.
I don't know. That sound pretty dubious. If there was a rule change, I'm sure someone from any of the major air tank companies would of said so. Both Guerrilla and Ninja have great customer service and would of probably have said something if there was a major change that affected thier business.

So I went to the online listing of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Here. It's current as of May 31, 2012 (as of the time of this posting). So, the 2 by 2 rule is no longer listed under '49 CFR 180.205'. It's now on '49 CFR 180.209'. It doesn't look like anything big has change; it looks like they just gave "the table" (that the exemption rule references) its own section/page number.

Quote:
Any cylinder not exceeding 2 inches outside diameter and less than 2 feet in length is excepted from volumetric expansion test.
Seems to me that the rule still stands.
__________________
My MCB Feedback | My Ebay Feedback

Last edited by randomness; 06-02-2012 at 05:00 PM.
randomness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:56 AM   #69 (permalink)
Boom. Yummy
 
dundadun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SoCal

Brass N Wood Fan
Kilt Fan
Thanks, all cleared up now and the shop has a print out if anyone asks in the future.
dundadun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:36 PM   #70 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Boston

Brass N Wood Fan
just for clarification, a 9oz tank 2x14 in stamped with dot-3AL does not need testing, correct?
__________________
-Shae

#138 Steeel Reserve
Sposored by Valken Sports and PnL Paintball

Batteries are for toys, not paintball guns.

PMI-II Piranha SB, Sterling STP, Nelson Challenger, VM-68, I play with guns older than my wife.

Wish list; automag, nova/supernova

MY Feedback
Kayleekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » Ask The Experts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC