mcarterbrown.com  

Ask The Experts You ask the tough questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2008, 04:00 PM   #21 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008

A lot of the 3E spec steel tanks are well over 2" diameter, but they are still exempt from testing being 3E spec.

I have a couple 14oz 3E tanks I use for testing people on to see whether or not they can be filled, since the date on them is 1999, and they have never been retested.
sartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 04:11 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wookie D*ck
 
russc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC

Hey sartek - I'm looking at this page

Requalification of Aluminum Cylinders

Quote:
E-7737 (Aluminum DOT-3E) Cylinders (Catalina Cylinders Cliff Impact Division only)

Requalifying is not required.
Wouldn't that indicate that DOT-3E cylinders must be aluminum to be exempt? It doesn't mention steel or chromoly.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentSmith View Post
oldschool play is about sportsmanship and respect, oldschool gear is available on Ebay.
russc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 04:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008

No. That information is specific to E-7737 Aluminum Cylinders made by Catalina; not for the 3E spec in general. The reason Catalina has it listed as such is because they dont make any steel 3E series tanks.

EDIT: -> 49 CFR 178.42 Specification 3E seamless steel cylinders <- The spec calls for 2"x2' compliance. Tanks with special permit numbers can exceed those dimensions, and often do.

I'm surprised Catalina has the 2"x2' rule listed as aluminum only, because it is not. It applies to all Dot-3 and Dot-4 tanks.

the problem is this: you were looking at a specific manufacturer's information, not the CFR.

That's like saying all high pressure HPA regs are red, and all low pressure are blue, and then picking up a guerilla air reg which is black and trying to make a guess.

Last edited by sartek; 08-09-2008 at 04:41 PM.
sartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 05:04 PM   #24 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sartek View Post
Burst discs are rated at the test pressure but require to fail/blow in a range of -20% / +0%.

EDIT: generally when burst discs fail at pressures way under that rating, it's because the metal discs inside the nut have been weakened over time.
That makes sense then. The two 4 oz. BE tanks that blew on me then either blew up before they reached that 20% lower than the tested 3,000 psi mark (that would be my guess because I do not believe they were highly overfilled, if at all), or the stock burst discs were defective and did not blow at the pressure they were designed to blow. Either way, it was scarey and dangerous. I for one am glad they are not being manufactured anymore.
Horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 08:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
B
Retro grouch
 
B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lynn, Ma

2x2 rule is listed under the DOT 3 AL rules it is for AL tanks only please go and read the section better.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzy;

I think we are being hit by a tsunami of stupidity.
Paintball is a game of honor, play it that way!

Nelson Owners Group

RIP Grifyn
B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 11:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Not a Furry
 
Clearush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HTown, Texas
Send a message via AIM to Clearush

Quote:
Originally Posted by B View Post
2x2 rule is listed under the DOT 3 AL rules it is for AL tanks only please go and read the section better.
Um you really should look at the table again

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations:

The notation is beside the table name indicating that the "2x2" rule covers everything on the table which includes steel bottles also. It is not specific to AL bottle only.
__________________
Black Watch Scenario Paintball Team , MCB Feedback
Carter's Commando Texas division
Clearush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 02:17 AM   #27 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008

Horizon, actually the tanks are still being manufactured, BE just isn't selling them anymore for whatever business reason.

Clearush, you are absolutely correct. I am sad to say I am impressed someone took the initiative to actually look at the CFR after being given the reference. Most people I deal with regarding hazmat regs require spoonfeeding of the information (both from paintball, and commercially)
sartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 11:04 AM   #28 (permalink)
B
Retro grouch
 
B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lynn, Ma

Read the real regs not the chart 2x2 rules are in the DOT3 AL rules. Trust me i have gone round and round with the local and national DOT inspectors on this steel is not exempt ever.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzy;

I think we are being hit by a tsunami of stupidity.
Paintball is a game of honor, play it that way!

Nelson Owners Group

RIP Grifyn
B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 11:20 AM   #29 (permalink)
CHEERS!
 
Brewtt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern California

Hmmm... I just read through the entire Code of Federal Regulations.

It appears that sartek and Clearush are correct. The ONLY mention of the 2x2 rule is under the chart in the 180.215. Table 1. There is no mention anywhere else that says ONLY DOT 3 AL tanks are covered by the 2x2 rule.

B... please quote and link to what you have found to support your theory.
__________________
Dabbling in the recreational paintball arts since 1991.
Brewtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 02:08 PM   #30 (permalink)
Not a Furry
 
Clearush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HTown, Texas
Send a message via AIM to Clearush

Yes, please direct us to the specific section that you are refering to.
__________________
Black Watch Scenario Paintball Team , MCB Feedback
Carter's Commando Texas division
Clearush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » Ask The Experts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC