mcarterbrown.com

mcarterbrown.com (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/)
-   CCI (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/cci/)
-   -   Official parts diagram & "what size/thread is it" thread (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/cci/114364-official-parts-diagram-what-size-thread-thread.html)

Redbeard the Pirate 03-31-2010 01:58 PM

Official parts diagram & "what size/thread is it" thread
 
2 Attachment(s)
NOTE: an original, never-scanned version of the CCI Phantom manual is available online at PaintballManuals.com, here:
http://www.paintballmanuals.com/CCI/manual2.pdf

A scan of the official Phantom exploded parts diagram is attached (the highest resolution we've seen thusfar) as well as a photo with legend typed out below.

The exploded parts diagram is keyed to a parts list on CCI's web site, here:
the phantom paintball gun CCI

http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...1&d=1318986825 http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...1&d=1318986855

http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...1&d=1318959869

http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/a...1&d=1318959869

1.) Ghost rings: 3-56 thread. The posts are available through Mike at CCI. Also you use certain hiviz sites to replace these posts such as: Cabela's -- HiViz Spark Sight

2.) Bottomline screws: 10/32 and depending on accessories are usually 1/2" to 1" long

3.) Front body screw: 8-32, length will depend on what cocking system you use.
-Stock O/C: 1/2" Thumb screw
-Wevo U/C kit: 5/8"
-OLD Style Rainman U/C kit: 1" BUT you will need to use a small brass nut and a small washer to make sure that it fit properly without going into the breach. The nut it probably 1/8" and the washer is probably 1/16"
-NEW STYLE Rainman Kit: 5/8"

4.) Rear body thumb screw: 10-32 (length?)

5.) The nut for the pump arm: 10-32

6.) Grip frame screw: 1/4"-20 x 3/4" SHCS

7.) Barrel threads: 14 TPI acme stub

8.) Grip screws: 6-32 x 1/4"

9.) Feed tube screw: 8-32 x 5/8"

10.) Nylon set screw inside the bolt: 10-32 x 1/8"

11.) Retainer screws (A.K.A. Valve Seat): 9/16"-20

Vertical ASA Screws: 8-32 x 1/4

Odd Stuff:

Check Valve: 3/16 ball bearing, spring from a ball point pen and buna o-ring -004

Please add your input :)

Thanks so far to: RedneckSniper, Angelballer, Thisissparta, Timmycuddler, Stilgar, Slinger and Bradys71!

Timmycuddler 03-31-2010 02:13 PM

nut for the pump arm is 10-32
Barrel threads are 14 TPI acme stub

Stilgar 03-31-2010 05:27 PM

The forward thumb screw is 8-32 and about 1/2 inch long. I would assume the rear one is the same but maybe a bit longer.

thisissparta 03-31-2010 05:51 PM

the back is bigger than the front.

The grip screws are 6-32 x 1/4", and the feed tube screw is 8-32 by something...

Angelballer 03-31-2010 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redbeard the Pirate (Post 1240458)
After having to look for/ask/trial and error buying to find a bunch of different screws and nuts for my phantom I figured it would be nice to have a thread that had all the hard to find numbers in one place. I'm dumping everything I've learned from my phantoms in here, along with any other info you guys can give me.

Ghost rings: 3-56 thread. The posts are available through Mike at CCI. Also you use certain hiviz sites to replace these posts such as: Cabela's -- HiViz Spark Sight (thank you Bradys71!)

Bottomline screws: 10/32 and depending on accessories are usually 1/2" to 1" long

Front body screw: 8-32, length will depend on what cocking system you use.
Stock is 1/2" Thumb screw (Thanks Stilgar!)
Wevo U/C kits use a 5/8"
(any other U/C kits please let me know your length)

Rear body thumb screw: Larger than the front?! 10-32

The nut for the pump arm: 10-32 (Thanks Timmycuddler!)

Grip frame screw: 1/4"-20 3/4" SHCS (thanks Angelballer!)

Barrel threads: 14 TPI acme stub (Thanks Timmycuddler!)

Grip screws: 6-32 x 1/4 (Thanks thisissparta!)

Feed tube screw: 8-32 x 5/8" (Thanks thisissparta!)

Please add your input :)

The nylon set screw inside the bolt is also 10-32 x 1/8" and the threads in the air adapter where the retainer screws in is 9/16"-20 if I remember correctly.

Redbeard the Pirate 03-31-2010 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Angelballer (Post 1241056)
The nylon set screw inside the bolt is also 10-32 x 1/8" and the threads in the air adapter where the retainer screws in is 9/16"-20 if I remember correctly.

updates done! Thanks again for your input :)

Couple ?'s on the board still if anyone can answer them

Also, does anyone know the screw length needed for the rainman and vangaurd U/C kits?

Angelballer 03-31-2010 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redbeard the Pirate (Post 1240458)
Air adapter where the retainer screws in(Name?): 9/16"-20 (?) (Thanks Angelballer!)

That is the name. Male threads here. Female threads here. The Rainman kit comes with another feed tube screw and I would assume the Vanguard kit is the same as it is a direct copy.

Stilgar 03-31-2010 09:43 PM

I think I have an old Rainman UC kit without a recess for the screw head. I think it uses a 1" length screw?

I will double check that for you though.

Edit: Yes I used a 1" brass 8-32 screw for the older style Rainman U/C kit, BUT...I had to use a small brass nut and a small washer to make sure that it fit properly without going into the breach. The nut it probably 1/8" and the washer is probably 1/16"

I also had a 3/4" screw but it was just a shy bit short to stay in place while pumping.

Redbeard the Pirate 04-01-2010 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Angelballer (Post 1241126)
That is the name. Male threads here. Female threads here. The Rainman kit comes with another feed tube screw and I would assume the Vanguard kit is the same as it is a direct copy.

Domo!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stilgar (Post 1241190)
I think I have an old Rainman UC kit without a recess for the screw head. I think it uses a 1" length screw?

I will double check that for you though.

And much obliged :)

Stilgar 04-20-2010 09:35 PM

All good, but I have the OLD style of Rainman UC kit which has no recess for the screw head... I believe the new ones have that recess and therefore the 3/4" screw would work just fine...

Sorry to make things complicated. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC