mcarterbrown.com  

CCI Home of the Phantom Pump Gun

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2010, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Grand Poobah
 
Redbeard the Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

CCM Fan
AKA Fan
Official parts diagram & "what size/thread is it" thread

NOTE: an original, never-scanned version of the CCI Phantom manual is available online at PaintballManuals.com, here:
http://www.paintballmanuals.com/CCI/manual2.pdf

A scan of the official Phantom exploded parts diagram is attached (the highest resolution we've seen thusfar) as well as a photo with legend typed out below.

The exploded parts diagram is keyed to a parts list on CCI's web site, here:
the phantom paintball gun CCI







1.) Ghost rings: 3-56 thread. The posts are available through Mike at CCI. Also you use certain hiviz sites to replace these posts such as: Cabela's -- HiViz Spark Sight

2.) Bottomline screws: 10/32 and depending on accessories are usually 1/2" to 1" long

3.) Front body screw: 8-32, length will depend on what cocking system you use.
-Stock O/C: 1/2" Thumb screw
-Wevo U/C kit: 5/8"
-OLD Style Rainman U/C kit: 1" BUT you will need to use a small brass nut and a small washer to make sure that it fit properly without going into the breach. The nut it probably 1/8" and the washer is probably 1/16"
-NEW STYLE Rainman Kit: 5/8"

4.) Rear body thumb screw: 10-32 (length?)

5.) The nut for the pump arm: 10-32

6.) Grip frame screw: 1/4"-20 x 3/4" SHCS

7.) Barrel threads: 14 TPI acme stub

8.) Grip screws: 6-32 x 1/4"

9.) Feed tube screw: 8-32 x 5/8"

10.) Nylon set screw inside the bolt: 10-32 x 1/8"

11.) Retainer screws (A.K.A. Valve Seat): 9/16"-20

Vertical ASA Screws: 8-32 x 1/4

Odd Stuff:

Check Valve: 3/16 ball bearing, spring from a ball point pen and buna o-ring -004

Please add your input

Thanks so far to: RedneckSniper, Angelballer, Thisissparta, Timmycuddler, Stilgar, Slinger and Bradys71!
Attached Images
  

Last edited by CaptainAmerica; 11-08-2011 at 02:46 PM. Reason: attached high-resolution exploded parts diagram
Redbeard the Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Cloud Cuckoolander
 
Timmycuddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KCMO

CCM Fan
AKA Fan
Brass N Wood Fan
Palmers Fan
RTP Fan
nut for the pump arm is 10-32
Barrel threads are 14 TPI acme stub
__________________
MCB Feedback!IOG Feedback!
My Unofficial Rotor Manual!

The Llama Cavalry Has Arrived!!!
I'm a PC, and LINUX was my idea!
Timmycuddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Walking without rhythm
 
Stilgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of 49

CCM Fan
Brass N Wood Fan
Palmers Fan
The forward thumb screw is 8-32 and about 1/2 inch long. I would assume the rear one is the same but maybe a bit longer.
__________________

My business card says "Your in luck, I do two things..."
Stilgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
This is Madness!
 
thisissparta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CSM Golden, CO

CCM Fan
the back is bigger than the front.

The grip screws are 6-32 x 1/4", and the feed tube screw is 8-32 by something...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by russc View Post
I love how DMW douches want so badly to justify their douchocity! I remain steadfast in my position of counterdouche douchebaggery.
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rksabre View Post
It's cool, no one can resist playing with an eightball. They're pretty much the best toy/decision making device/CEO of General Motors, ever.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GunRaptor
FEAR NOT, FAIR WOMEN, FOR THOU ART SWAG AS F***!
thisissparta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seasoned Member
 
Angelballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeard the Pirate View Post
After having to look for/ask/trial and error buying to find a bunch of different screws and nuts for my phantom I figured it would be nice to have a thread that had all the hard to find numbers in one place. I'm dumping everything I've learned from my phantoms in here, along with any other info you guys can give me.

Ghost rings: 3-56 thread. The posts are available through Mike at CCI. Also you use certain hiviz sites to replace these posts such as: Cabela's -- HiViz Spark Sight (thank you Bradys71!)

Bottomline screws: 10/32 and depending on accessories are usually 1/2" to 1" long

Front body screw: 8-32, length will depend on what cocking system you use.
Stock is 1/2" Thumb screw (Thanks Stilgar!)
Wevo U/C kits use a 5/8"
(any other U/C kits please let me know your length)

Rear body thumb screw: Larger than the front?! 10-32

The nut for the pump arm: 10-32 (Thanks Timmycuddler!)

Grip frame screw: 1/4"-20 3/4" SHCS (thanks Angelballer!)

Barrel threads: 14 TPI acme stub (Thanks Timmycuddler!)

Grip screws: 6-32 x 1/4 (Thanks thisissparta!)

Feed tube screw: 8-32 x 5/8" (Thanks thisissparta!)

Please add your input
The nylon set screw inside the bolt is also 10-32 x 1/8" and the threads in the air adapter where the retainer screws in is 9/16"-20 if I remember correctly.
Angelballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grand Poobah
 
Redbeard the Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

CCM Fan
AKA Fan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelballer View Post
The nylon set screw inside the bolt is also 10-32 x 1/8" and the threads in the air adapter where the retainer screws in is 9/16"-20 if I remember correctly.
updates done! Thanks again for your input

Couple ?'s on the board still if anyone can answer them

Also, does anyone know the screw length needed for the rainman and vangaurd U/C kits?
__________________
A.K.A Feedback
+180/-0
My WTB Ad!
Redbeard the Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seasoned Member
 
Angelballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeard the Pirate View Post
Air adapter where the retainer screws in(Name?): 9/16"-20 (?) (Thanks Angelballer!)
That is the name. Male threads here. Female threads here. The Rainman kit comes with another feed tube screw and I would assume the Vanguard kit is the same as it is a direct copy.
Angelballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Walking without rhythm
 
Stilgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of 49

CCM Fan
Brass N Wood Fan
Palmers Fan
I think I have an old Rainman UC kit without a recess for the screw head. I think it uses a 1" length screw?

I will double check that for you though.

Edit: Yes I used a 1" brass 8-32 screw for the older style Rainman U/C kit, BUT...I had to use a small brass nut and a small washer to make sure that it fit properly without going into the breach. The nut it probably 1/8" and the washer is probably 1/16"

I also had a 3/4" screw but it was just a shy bit short to stay in place while pumping.
__________________

My business card says "Your in luck, I do two things..."

Last edited by Stilgar; 04-17-2010 at 02:27 PM.
Stilgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grand Poobah
 
Redbeard the Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

CCM Fan
AKA Fan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelballer View Post
That is the name. Male threads here. Female threads here. The Rainman kit comes with another feed tube screw and I would assume the Vanguard kit is the same as it is a direct copy.
Domo!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stilgar View Post
I think I have an old Rainman UC kit without a recess for the screw head. I think it uses a 1" length screw?

I will double check that for you though.
And much obliged
__________________
A.K.A Feedback
+180/-0
My WTB Ad!
Redbeard the Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 10:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Walking without rhythm
 
Stilgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of 49

CCM Fan
Brass N Wood Fan
Palmers Fan
All good, but I have the OLD style of Rainman UC kit which has no recess for the screw head... I believe the new ones have that recess and therefore the 3/4" screw would work just fine...

Sorry to make things complicated.
__________________

My business card says "Your in luck, I do two things..."
Stilgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » The Armory » CCI

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC