mcarterbrown.com

mcarterbrown.com (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/)
-   Custom Projects / Custom Questions (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/custom-projects-custom-questions/)
-   -   ASA thread size? (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/custom-projects-custom-questions/218945-asa-thread-size.html)

Rage 01 11-18-2012 11:39 PM

ASA thread size?
 
Does anyone know what the thread size is for the asa? (where the tank screws in)

Can you use a tap? or are the threads cut with a lathe?
Got a project in mind.

Thankx.

lexiones 11-18-2012 11:44 PM

IIRC you can get by with a 1/2-NPS pipe tap. Though that is a little off from the standard.

ApoC_101 11-19-2012 12:01 AM

ASA threads are called CGA 320 (the ASTM F1750 standard), if you tap it with 1/2-14 taps you will need to use a good bottoming tap to make sure the threads are deep enough. no guarantee the thread size and quality will be what you want though... ASA internal threads are usually thread turned or milled to get the size and finish good (but, you should be able to manage with taps if you use half decent taps and the sizes are right).

Rage 01 11-19-2012 12:16 AM

So this will work? Or is that not a good tap?

1 2 14 NPS HSS Pipe Tap Union Butterfield 1542 1010584 | eBay

lexiones 11-19-2012 12:38 AM

As apoc said you would also need a bottoming tap or else the bottom of your threads will only be started.

redlaser666 11-19-2012 01:53 AM

here is one

1 2 14 NPS 4 Flute HSS Bottom Tap 1 1 8 FL Made in Japan 1pc Used | eBay

Rage 01 11-19-2012 01:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlaser666 (Post 2537970)

Thank you..
Bought it. I was looking around and the cheapest one I could find was $45.00 with $20 shipping. This one was worth picking up to play with.

Thankx again.

ApoC_101 11-19-2012 02:14 PM

remember to get the hole diameter right before the tap goes through... boring it is a must to make sure the hole size is straight and on size. measure the ID of another ASA and go from that :)

Spider! 11-19-2012 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ApoC_101 (Post 2538312)
remember to get the hole diameter right before the tap goes through... boring it is a must to make sure the hole size is straight and on size. measure the ID of another ASA and go from that :)

That's going to be a tough tap anyway, isn't it? Those are some fat threads to bottom.

Fat bottom threads...you make the back bottle valve go 'round.

:p

ApoC_101 11-19-2012 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spider! (Post 2538375)
Fat bottom threads...you make the back bottle valve go 'round.

:p

Hah, nice :D

tough tap, not really no. I've snapped one inch taps before in very tough steels, that I would consider tough... half inch anything in aluminum is cake walking :thumbup:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC