mcarterbrown.com  

Custom Projects / Custom Questions How do I customize? What do I customize? What do I use? Share you experiences and faults here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2013, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ask me about my
 
Skibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009

Tapping 1/8 npt (or any hole) at an angle

Any tips for drilling/tapping holes at an angle? I'm trying to tap a nelson style valve at an angle to match a 45 grip frame (I think it's 70* angle to the valve measured from the back). I know they've been done at 90* for gas through phantoms etc, but I haven't seen one at an angle. another option would be to drill a smaller hole in the valve, then cut a 1/8 female NPT fitting to match the OD of the valve, then braze/JB Weld/attach the fitting in place to minimize hole drilling.

If anymore explanation/details/pictures are needed let me know and I'll put something together.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by heinous View Post
i find this easy to masturbate to
Designer of the first legit looking ego pump, the EgoP!
BUY IT HERE!!


Tinkerer/ Pump lover
Team Akkadian Paintball Squad
OK D-Day '09 - German 716th IR
FEAR THE TREES!
Feedback:
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1067010
Skibbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007

Make sure not to drive the tap too far!

I don't see any reason it couldn't be done though.
__________________
NEED ANODIZING SUPPLIES? CHECK ME OUT ON EBAY!

http://www.ebay.com/sch/dynastypball...&_trksid=p3686
ADDING MORE SUPPLIES AS I CAN

NEED SOMETHING ANODIZED? CHECK ME OUT ON FACEBOOK!

http://www.facebook.com/CausticCustoms
dynastypballa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ask me about my
 
Skibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by dynastypballa View Post
Make sure not to drive the tap too far!

I don't see any reason it couldn't be done though.
I was running through reasons why it wouldn't work but didn't think of any, but wanted to make sure. I do think that it might be easier to buy a 1/8 NPT FxF fitting and mill that to fit the valve and just do a small untapped hole in the valve. I think it'd be easier to line everything up where it should be then drill the final hole into the valve, since that placement would depend on everything else being where it should be.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by heinous View Post
i find this easy to masturbate to
Designer of the first legit looking ego pump, the EgoP!
BUY IT HERE!!


Tinkerer/ Pump lover
Team Akkadian Paintball Squad
OK D-Day '09 - German 716th IR
FEAR THE TREES!
Feedback:
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/f...ml#post1067010
Skibbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
y0da900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Depending on the amount of meat, when you drill the hole for it chase the hole part way down with an end mill slightly over the OD of the tap (or at least of the tapered portion at the front of the tap) until you have a flat spot all the way around the hole to start it in. Then your tap can follow the hole squarely instead of trying to wander.
y0da900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Custom » Custom Projects / Custom Questions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC