mcarterbrown.com

mcarterbrown.com (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/)
-   Custom Projects / Custom Questions (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/custom-projects-custom-questions/)
-   -   New feed tube (http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/custom-projects-custom-questions/2728-new-feed-tube.html)

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 01:04 PM

New feed tube
 
Ok, I have a PMI-1 DF, and I despise DF on pumps (it was also badly soldered) and was wondering the best economical way to go about adding a front loading stick feed, you know, like your find on a Super Stock. Would cutting a PGP feed tube in the front would be tight enough for a 10-round tube. (I don't have my P68 handy to check that)
Thanks

Also, if this is in the wrong spot, I'm sorry in advance.

Schmitti 08-18-2006 01:11 PM

You would need to go with a larger diameter tube than a pgp top tube..those are the same inner diameter as a 10 round tube (well just slightly larger).... if you had a chunk of lower tube I think you would be in good shape.

E

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 01:14 PM

Thanks man, now to find one!

Schmitti 08-18-2006 01:17 PM

If you need material... try smallparts.com
here is a link that should take you to the page for brass tube... you may find what you need right there :D

http://www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/lbt.cfm

E

Frontier_Bill 08-18-2006 01:34 PM

Awesome, I may have found JUST what I need! Now to bust out my calipers.

Emerald Wolf 08-18-2006 06:36 PM

Better yet, go to http://www.onlinemetals.com They have tube that is exactly the size of PGP Lower tube...

Catchya on the Flip Side.....

Emerald Wolf -- I think it's .875 x .777, or something in that neck of the woods....

Frontier_Bill 08-19-2006 04:38 AM

I checked a lower tube with my 10rd tube, and it definately will not fit, not even with some good ol' crammin'.

sorry if this doesnt make sense, i am really tierd and cant concentrate,.

Goat 08-20-2006 11:40 PM

I saw this over in the BST , Misc items Looks like it might work for ya,

http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=2725

Frontier_Bill 08-21-2006 12:54 AM

Nah, it needs to be a bigger bore than that will be, thanks for the info though.

The link Schitti sent me is the route im going, just gonna get the brass tube there, and a brass disc to solder on for the end cap. Now, as long as im on this subject, what is the best way to cut a ball hole in the bottom of it?

Goat 08-21-2006 07:06 PM

Good question, I was just getting ready to ask the same thing.... I was just going to beat mine into submission..:hammer:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC