mcarterbrown.com  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2018, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
JonM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Landisburg, PA

Brass and Wood Fan
Phantom Dropout Feed Cap Idea

Project Complete

This is still in the rough draft stage; but I'm kicking around an idea for a basic project to get started in 3D modelling and printing. As you may know, the CCI one piece feed and dropout changer are so close together that the feed cap forces the feed tube upwards and places stress on the front screw. To resolve this, people have been taking a Dremel to their feed caps (and sometimes screwing them up to where they need to buy a new one). So, I'm looking to make a feed cap with the exact radius of the valve already removed from the feed cap. The trade-off is that you need to cut the feed gate to fit. I'm hoping that the stops I've placed where the cutout is will hold a cut feed gate in place. Otherwise, I may need to add small nubs to hold the loose feed gate in place. I'll be able to refine the design further once I actually get a printer. But I wanted to get some opinions on the idea and its implementation. Thanks.

https://a360.co/2rLo4vc

Update:
Version 3.2
https://a360.co/2IWja8r

Version Updates
3.0 - Redesigned feed cap to eliminate the need to cut the feed gate.
3.1 - Fillet edges to remove sharp corners.
3.2 - Simplified internal geometry and rounded sharp corners.
__________________
My Feedback Thread

Last edited by JonM; 06-20-2018 at 11:43 PM. Reason: All done!
JonM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Rec Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009

It should work, but if you're going 3D printing route, you might as well just design a 1 piece feed that sits a tiny bit higher. Or print a new feedblock instead of the cap and raise it a few millimeters.
Taylord1350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
JonM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Landisburg, PA

Brass and Wood Fan
Thanks for the input. I actually like the solid aluminum one piece feed. I'm approaching this from the perspective of those who want to use a dropout changer with it and keep it as original CCI as possible.
__________________
My Feedback Thread
JonM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Rec Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009

You could also design the cap to tilt upwards ever so slightly, making you not have to cut the gate,
Taylord1350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Previously blasdgag
 
Rainmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL

Looks good man! The only comment I have for printing is that you will have to print with supports on in order to print the feed gate groove and the feed tube seat. Or you could fillet those edges and print without supports.
__________________
Dangerous Power G3
PE Etek 3 AM
JT ER2 with 3D printed mods
Rainmaker's Feedback
Rainmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Voted most ball-fondliest
 
freedummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary, Alberta

If you're going the 3d-printed route (and if your printer supports flexible filaments) you could also design a custom rubber gate that is held in place differently than the stock one. Maybe individual fingers that interlock into the cap?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Flounder View Post
We don't do easy here! Here we do different and not done before!
My feedback: MCB / eBay
freedummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 12:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
JonM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Landisburg, PA

Brass and Wood Fan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taylord1350 View Post
You could also design the cap to tilt upwards ever so slightly, making you not have to cut the gate,
That's a good idea. I'll look into that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainmaker View Post
Looks good man! The only comment I have for printing is that you will have to print with supports on in order to print the feed gate groove and the feed tube seat. Or you could fillet those edges and print without supports.
In your experience, how much of a PIA are removing supports?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freedummy View Post
If you're going the 3d-printed route (and if your printer supports flexible filaments) you could also design a custom rubber gate that is held in place differently than the stock one. Maybe individual fingers that interlock into the cap?
I actually considered that. I may experiment with that idea further once I get comfortable with whichever printer I get.
__________________
My Feedback Thread
JonM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Previously blasdgag
 
Rainmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL

Removing a support like that which would be under the feed tube seat - not bad. Removing a support from the feed gate groove - a bit more of a PIA. Due to it being a small groove and surrounded by solid on three sides. The other thing that happens with supports is that the first few solid layers of your object above the support can have a tendency be kinda "loose", and layer adhesion suffers a little in that spot. Not always though.
__________________
Dangerous Power G3
PE Etek 3 AM
JT ER2 with 3D printed mods
Rainmaker's Feedback
Rainmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
MCB Member
 
JonM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Landisburg, PA

Brass and Wood Fan
Thanks for the input. I suspect there will likely several versions of this before I get everything just right. My biggest challenge is going to be keeping the feedgate secure since they become very loose when cut. I'll keep playing with the ideas brought up here and see where this goes.
__________________
My Feedback Thread
JonM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 03:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Previously blasdgag
 
Rainmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL

Yup - all my design/printing projects have been quite iterative. I can't seem to get anything right on the first try, ha ha.
__________________
Dangerous Power G3
PE Etek 3 AM
JT ER2 with 3D printed mods
Rainmaker's Feedback
Rainmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Custom » Custom Projects / Custom Questions » 3D Printing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC