View Single Post
Old 01-08-2013, 05:13 PM   #73 (permalink)
n0buddy0
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rap4paintball View Post
CO2 tanks: 2 inches or less in diameter and less than 2 feet long, do not need to be tested. This is a DOT Rule. These CO2 bottles usually have a 1800 psi limit. Greater than 2 inches in diameter must be tested every 5 years. These bottles are not fiber wrapped. These are considered high pressure.
FYI: Exemption Numbers That number on your tank that starts with "E-" does not mean the bottle is exempt from testing, it means the manufacturer is required to have a current authorization letter on file with the DOT. These letters describe what requirements the DOT and the manufacturers have placed on the bottle's use, the testing requirements and other important information. There are some stores and paintball web sites that say these "E" bottles are from testing. NO they are not exempt from testing, all "E" bottles must be tested (requalified).
About the "less than 2 inches in diameter and under 2 feet in length" re-hydro exception:
Not a single person on any paintball forum (or anywhere on the web, thus far) was able to provide a definitive link to a Code of Federal Regulations, or even cite a Department of Transportation representative, stating this exception to be true. I took it upon myself to fully investigate this. I have called today the Department of Transportation in Washington DC [(202) 366-2301], and asked to speak to the HazMat Division (that's who handles the gas cylinders). The representative has pointed me to Title 49, section 178 and Title 49, section 180.209 of the CFR (Code of Federal Regulations), where id definitively states that ALL CYLINDERS MUST BE HYDROTESTED (re-certified) unless the cylinder was made under specification "4L" (see the table in Title 49, section 180.209 of the CFR).
Personally, I have never seen a tank under 2 inches in diameter with a "4L" stamp on it. They're all "DOT"-something, that I've seen: either the 9 oz CO2, or the 10 oz CO2 tanks, or the 13 cubic inch HPA tanks, or the 22 ci HPA tanks (which all are under 2 inches in diameter and less than 2 feet long).
Thus, the bottom line is this: ALL TANKS NEED TO BE HYDRO-TESTED. THE ONLY EXCEPTION ARE TANKS MARKED "4L". The "under 2 inch diameter bla-bla-bla" exception is FALSE.
All being said, however, it is nice that the field operators are still human beings and keep that "under 2 inch in diameter" exception myth as a rule and fill those small tanks regardless of hydro expiration date.
n0buddy0 is offline   Reply With Quote