mcarterbrown.com  

Ask The Experts You ask the tough questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-18-2007, 07:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Millrat
 
O'Lane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007

Tapping Aluminum For Phantom Feed Tube...

Hey guys, got a machining question for you.

I'm in the middle of working on some projects which involve machining a new horizontal feed from Aluminum. I'll need to tap it to fit the Phantom's Feed Tube. I was looking around and saw some images of aluminum horizontal feeds. I noticed though that the threading on the Feed Tube is tappered the entire length of the threads, it appears to have a .8 Metric Pitch. How would I go about threading aluminum to fit the feed tube since the threading is tappered? What size threading is it? What tooling is needed? Thanks for the help.

O'Lane
__________________
Custom Parts Machining... Feel Free to Contact
"All that is necessary for evil to succeed is for good men to do nothing"
God Bless America
O'Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Cheffer
 
jhyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006

I could be wrong, but as I screwed a new tube into a phantom feedblock, I thought to myself that the delrin block was straight tapped, and that it gets tight as the widening tube goes further into the straight hole. I haven't measured the feed block though, so I can't say for sure.
jhyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 08:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Millrat
 
O'Lane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007

That's what I'm thinking as well, that the feedblock is straight tapped, but I'd rather be safe than sorry...
__________________
Custom Parts Machining... Feel Free to Contact
"All that is necessary for evil to succeed is for good men to do nothing"
God Bless America
O'Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Centralia, IL
Send a message via AIM to PatG Send a message via Yahoo to PatG

From my understanding, the feedtubes on Phantoms are held in by friction. That is why the feedtubes are ribbed and the feedblock is ribbed. Hope this helps.

Pat
__________________
The wicked flee when no man pursueth: but the righteous are bold as a lion. ~Prov. 28:1
PatG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006

The feedblock is ribbed from the aluminum biting into the delrin.

My sources tell me:

SC feed tube = 32tpi pitch that tapers from .805" out to .855" over a length of .9" (non-standard - can't make this one at home)
Fireball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Millrat
 
O'Lane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007

Alright, I may have to email CCI to see what I can pull from them, anyone else have any input. Possibly Rainman, saw this in wood surface finish thread, is that a Phantom Feed Tube...

__________________
Custom Parts Machining... Feel Free to Contact
"All that is necessary for evil to succeed is for good men to do nothing"
God Bless America
O'Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Millrat
 
O'Lane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG View Post
From my understanding, the feedtubes on Phantoms are held in by friction. That is why the feedtubes are ribbed and the feedblock is ribbed. Hope this helps.

Pat

If this is true, think it would be possible to oversize the hole in the feedblock and insert a ribbed delrin spacer that the feedtube threads into?
__________________
Custom Parts Machining... Feel Free to Contact
"All that is necessary for evil to succeed is for good men to do nothing"
God Bless America
O'Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

The setup on phantom feeds are like that for a few reasons. Biggest one is delrin is forgiving. Being the threads are so fine they will cut there own threads in the delrin. Creating a tight friction lock.
Also makes timing the threads not need so there no problems with ball sights lining up in the right spot. So matching a feed set would not be needed. ( think how a barrel threads on one marker alingins nice and then throw it on another marker and its off)

The same idea can be used with aluim. Only problem comes when you decided to take it a part. Once they go together they tend not to want to come apart.
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
done
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: nj
Send a message via AIM to Rainman229

Quote:
Originally Posted by O'Lane View Post
Alright, I may have to email CCI to see what I can pull from them, anyone else have any input. Possibly Rainman, saw this in wood surface finish thread, is that a Phantom Feed Tube...

http://rainman229.com/images/pumps/p...m%20stock5.jpg
yes thats a Phantom feed tube. The feed block has no threads it's slightly tappered and the tube go's in as it would a delrin block.
__________________
Email lastone75@aol.com

Making paintball fun again

feedback http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/s...ght=rainman229
Rainman229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Millrat
 
O'Lane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainman229 View Post
yes thats a Phantom feed tube. The feed block has no threads it's slightly tappered and the tube go's in as it would a delrin block.
How did you taper the hole, I pressume a lath? If so, wouldn't be feasible with what I'm working on, may have to oversize the hole and press fit a delrin spacer in there.
__________________
Custom Parts Machining... Feel Free to Contact
"All that is necessary for evil to succeed is for good men to do nothing"
God Bless America
O'Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  mcarterbrown.com » Paintball » Ask The Experts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
© MCB Network LLC